Privacy policy

In general

Below, we will tell you as clearly as possible which personal data we collect, what we do and will do with them, how long we will keep them, how we secure them and what your rights are.

We collect these data through different processes. If you surf on our websites, if you request information for real estate purchases, if we send you information, if you take an option on your favourite property estate or if you purchase the property, if you choose the finish of the newly constructed property you purchased, if you entrusted us with the operation of your property, if you come to events, if you apply for a job with us, if you work for us, if you communicate with us, if you contact us via social media, if you participate in competitions, if you stay at one of our hotels, if you use one of our car parks, if you use one of our apps…

At the moment on which we obtain these personal data, we will inform you and tell you who the data controller is.


Your privacy

Surfing on websites – use of apps – cookies

We make a distinction between functional and non-functional cookies. If you continue to surf on our website, you accept the functional cookies. The purpose of these cookies is the proper operation of the websites. We ask your consent to use non-functional cookies. You can at all times withdraw your consent; this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data prior to the withdrawal. These cookies are used by us and by third parties to follow your surfing behaviour on our websites. For instance, we can see when you visit our website, how long you stay, what you are viewing, on which links you click and which advertisement caused you to visit our website. We will also make use of similar technological evolution to better understand what is of interest to you. We do this to make our emails more personal if we know you already, to be able to better help you acquire the product you are interested in and to show you our advertising on other websites of third parties that may appeal to you. Your IP address enables us to easily recognise you if you already contacted us in the past.

In addition to our own cookies, we use cookies of companies like YouTube, Google, Facebook and other affiliate partners. Some cookies are used to reward partners for their efforts to bring you to us, while others are used for remarketing purposes, i.e. to show you advertisements on other websites, although you already left our website.

You can always remove cookies yourself in your browsers. This is explained here:

Cookies are stored during a period of 365 days.

The data collected are processed by our marketing suppliers.
You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

The data controller is Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende, Archimedesstraat 7, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0644.384.658. You can always contact us at privacy@holidaysuites.be.


Commercial contacts

Partner relations

A lot of personal information is shared during meetings. The information that is relevant to provide further assistance is often recorded in a CRM system by our commercial agents. This information includes your name, address, contact details, preferences, expectations, contents of the follow-up meetings,… We can also transfer your data to third parties (including public authorities) if we have the obligation to do so on the basis of legal provisions or court decisions or if it is necessary within the context of the agreement.
This information is used for automatic decision-making and profiling. This helps us determine which events are the best to invite you to, which projects are the best to present to you, which themes you are most interested in, when is the best time to call you,… Obviously, you have the right at all times to object to the processing of these personal data. If you want to have the information already processed erased, or if you want to exercise any other rights (see below), you can simply send an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

This information can always be consulted and is kept during a period of maximally 5 years after your last contact with the company. By accepting this policy when entering your contact details, by means of an opt-in, you give us your consent to process the above-mentioned data. You are at all times entitled to withdraw your consent by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal.

You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

The data controller is Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende, Archimedesstraat 7, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0644.384.658. You can always contact us at privacy@holidaysuites.be.

Customer relations

When you contact our call center, we receive a lot of personal information: name, telephone number, email address, booking data, bank details… The telephone conversations are recorded for educational purposes. These conversations can be retrieved by our employees at a later point in time. They, as well as the data, are kept for a period of 3 years maximally.

You are at all times entitled to withdraw your consent by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal.

You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be


Operation

If you purchased a property and entered into an agreement for the operation of this property, we will process personal data with a view to the optimal implementation of this agreement. These data include your account number for the payments, the required identity information and our correspondence. These data are kept by our CRM partner and cloud providers. We can also transfer your data to third parties (including public authorities) if we have the obligation to do so on the basis of legal provisions or court decisions or if it is necessary within the context of the execution of the agreement. We are unable to execute the agreement if you do not provide us with your personal data.

You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

These data will be retained for a period of 3 years after the termination of the operating agreement (e.g. if you sold the property). The data controller is Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende, Archimedesstraat 7, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0644.384.658.


Job applications

We are pleased that you consider applying for a job with us. Obviously, we will keep your CV and any correspondence, and we will register what you told us during our interviews. We will ask your consent to do so at the moment you send us your CV via the websites. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. However, a withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal.

You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

We will also pass on your application and the information obtained to our Affiliated Companies if we feel that your profile may be more suitable for them. The data are processed via our CRM system provider. We can also transfer your data to third parties (including public authorities) if we have the obligation to do so on the basis of legal provisions or court decisions or if it is necessary within the context of the execution of the agreement. We will retain your data in a reserve list for future recruitment during a period of 3 years. The data controller is Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende, Archimedesstraat 7, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE.0644.384.658.


Working with Holiday Suites

We are delighted to welcome you at our company. In order to execute our agreement, we will retain some of your personal data. Obviously, we have legal obligations, as well as obligations resulting from social security and labour law requiring us to process personal data (e.g. completing a DIMONA declaration). This does not only concern identity data, but also all information obtained during the recruitment interview, test results, the contents of assessment interviews, account numbers, civil status, your salary, your leave history, your birthday, the number of children you have,… These data are processed by IT providers and payroll providers. We cannot employ you if you do not want to provide us with these data. We also send these data to Affiliate Companies and other recipients, such as insurance companies. We can also transfer your data to third parties (including public authorities) if we have the obligation to do so on the basis of legal provisions or court decisions or if it is necessary within the context of the execution of the agreement.

We will retain the data for a period of five years after you leave our company. Afterwards, the data will be anonymised for statistical purposes.

You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

The data controller is Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende, Archimedesstraat 7, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE.0644.384.658.


Staying at one of our accommodations

We are glad to welcome you as a guest in one of our holiday accommodations. The company (Holiday Suites International, with registered office at Oostende and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0644.384.658) processes personal data in order to be able to execute its contracts and fulfil legal obligations. We cannot organise your stay if you do not want to provide us with information, e.g. your identity data, date of arrival, duration of your stay, information about your payment method. If you give us your explicit consent to process these data, we will keep you informed of our commercial actions and we will transfer your contact data and preferences to affiliate companies active in the tourist sector. You will also be given the possibility to allow us to inform you of the option to purchase a second residence or an investment property. This is an additional box that you can choose to check. You can at all times withdraw this consent by unsubscribing to these respective mailings. The information we receive from you will be retained for a period of three years. You are at all times entitled to withdraw your consent by unsubscribing to the email or by sending a message to privacy@holidaysuites.be.

We can also transfer your data to third parties (including public authorities) if we have the obligation to do so on the basis of legal provisions or court decisions or if it is necessary within the context of the execution of the agreement.
You have the right at all times to (a) request access to, improvement or erasure of your personal data, (b) request the restriction of or object to the processing of your personal data, (c) obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (d) file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium the Data Protection Authority, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).
You can exercise these rights by sending an email to privacy@holidaysuites.be.